Washington Lemon Law
[…] 20. “Warranty period” means the period ending two years after the date of the original delivery to the consumer of a new motor vehicle, or the first twenty-four thousand miles of operation, whichever occurs first.

[1995 c 254 § 1; 1990 c 239 § 1; 1989 c 347 § 1; 1987 c 344 § 2.]

NOTES:

Effective date–1995 c 254: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 5, 1995].”

[1995 c 254 § 11.]

Severability–1995 c 254: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.”

[1995 c 254 § 12.]

Washington Lemon law RCW 19.118.031

Manufacturers and new motor vehicle dealers – Responsibilities to consumers – Extension of warranty period.

  1. The manufacturer shall publish an owner’s manual and provide it to the new motor vehicle dealer or leasing company.