Washington Lemon Law
[…] Moneys in the account shall be used for the purposes of this chapter, subject to appropriation. During the 1995-99 fiscal biennium, the legislature may transfer moneys from the account to the extent that the moneys are not necessary for the purposes of this chapter.

At the end of each fiscal year, the attorney general shall prepare a report listing the annual revenue generated and the expenses incurred in implementing and operating the arbitration program under this chapter.

[1995 2nd sp.s. c 18 § 910; 1995 c 254 § 7; 1989 c 347 § 7; 1987 c 344 § 9.]

NOTES:

 

Severability–1995 2nd sp.s. c 18: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [1995 2nd sp.s. c 18 § 926.]

Effective date–1995 2nd sp.s. c 18: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions.